In the south of
In the National Congress they were declarated national monument in national waters. It is prohibited to hunt them in all the territory.
This specie was threatened with extinction to the final of century XIX. Most right whales die from accidents with ships. They’re suffering an attack constantly by commercial fishing. Since 1976 were observed in
It’s a big creature that navigates our seas. The Spanish name is “ballena
It is docile, and they’re near coasts, they stay in groups and all were easy for hunters. They float when they die. They were decimated between centuries XVII and XIX without limits. They were assassinated during those centuries.
Today exists 7000 individuals that live in the seas of the south, of warm water and subantartics. 2500 live in Peninsula Valdes in the south of
When Cristobal Colón came to
They need cold water, clear and clean. Every year between May and December come 600 species to the south to pair off. Males compete by the female. They go to Golfos Nuevo and
They’re protected in this area. Each year more whales visit this site.
First whales came in May and they abandon this place in January. They find peace, and that place is a protected area.
When they grow up, their weight is 3000 kilograms and the size is 5 and half meters long. They have an enormous mouth with an upper jaw. They have long beards on it. It soft skin is elastic and has dark gray color. And with some white stains in its stomach.
They swim with its open mouth and eating at the same time. They eat very small crabs and krill filtering them with their baleen. They don’t have teeth, only long beards. Its big body and the size of its head are special characteristics of this animal. Its blood is a hot blood. They breathe with lungs like humans.
They can swim under the water of the sea and the liquid never gets in its lungs. They present cervical vertebras in its short neck.
It has an enormous greasy cape that covert. When they have a closed mouth beards are along the jaw with its points that goes to the throat. She picks up meals in those beards. They save meals there. Beards are made of queratyn, a similar tissue to the human nails.
When they’re adults, the size change, is 15 meters, and the weight 35 tons. Velocity is 6 miles.
They love to take a rest on the surface of the sea. They jump on the water and show tails and fins. Whales don’t live in big communities, in stable family groups like other animals.
In their heads, they have callosities; there are living small animals whose name is cyamids. Callosities are very different in each individual.
They grow up, reproduce them and die on the whales. There are more callosities in males than females.
This population shows an increase of 8% yearly. Its longevity is unknown. The experts presume that’s between 50 and 70 years.
In the evolution its origin was from mammalian of the third period.
Sea is a big extension of rare sounds. We don’t know much about whale sounds. The different species sing different songs in each reproductive season.
The spirit of preservation of your marvelous planet should be reborn each day. Take care our wonderful world, our seas.
Maybe, some day we will never see this fantastic animal on the sea.
If you like to know them, go to the south, but don’t bother them, they need to live in peace.
Leticia Teresa Pontoni.